Asset Finance


Consumer Finance


Motor Finance


Privacy Policy

The following explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Policy
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address, credit card details etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include “Update” and other newsletters, emails and correspondence regarding Finance & Leasing Association (“FLA”) membership, courses and training events.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the FLA and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The FLA will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.


2. Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to this site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.


3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor or their location. They just identify the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows and patterns of behaviour of site visitors.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time (see paragraph 6 for more on this). The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.


4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to FLA through this site (e.g. for FLA membership or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

FLA uses your personal information for the following purpose:

  • providing a personalised service;
  • administration;
  • marketing, and promotions;
  • customer services; and
  • notification of events, workshops and training sessions.

In general, any information you provide to the FLA will only be used within the FLA and by its service providers. Also, FLA works with other companies that help us provide FLA products and services to you, and we may provide your personal information to these companies. For example, we give the Payment Processing Company this information so they may process payments for FLA goods and services made on-line.

FLA may occasionally share your personal information with other related companies, such as European trade associations, to keep you informed about related products and services. If you do not want us to pass on your information in this way, click here to email FLA.

At times FLA may be required by law to disclose your personal information.

FLA will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and treat it as inactive in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of FLA membership, your employer’s business no longer wishes to continue membership of FLA.

FLA will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a FLA site that your information may be used to allow the FLA to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that the FLA may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up forr.


5. Access to your personal information
You always have access to the personal information FLA has about you.

To review and update your personal contact information, simply click here. Login and go to “Your Details”.

If you would like to review other personal information that FLA may have about you, please email us at info@fla.org.uk or write to The Office Manager, Finance & Leasing Association, Imperial House, 15-19 Kingsway, London WC2B 6UN.


6. How to find and control your cookies

In Internet Explorer:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the ’Advanced’ button
6. Check the ’override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Mozilla Firefox:
1. In the Firefox menu at the top left, choose Options
2. Click Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Then enable or disable the settings by checking or unchecking the boxes next to each setting.

If you’re using Chrome:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Click Options
3. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ Tab
4. Click Content settings in the Privacy
5. Select Cookie blocking as appropriate.


7. How do you know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies?

If you’re using Mozilla Firefox:
1. In the Firefox menu at the top left, choose Options
2. Click Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on the ‘Show Cookies’ button.

If you’re using Internet Explorer:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab
4. Click Settings
5. View Files


8. How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.